June 16, 2012



President, Harold Cooper, served as the emcee for the evening.  Harold led the group in the Pledge of Allegiance and Vice President, Larry Patton, led the group in prayer.  A meal of roast beef, mashed potatoes green beans, corn, cole claw, fruit salad roll, and cake was enjoyed by all.  There were 68 people in attendance.


The oldest graduates in attendance were Lois (Satterthwaite) Cool, Class of 1944; Mary Charlotte (Harsh) Willhite, Class of 1945; and Mary Ann (Goering) James, Class of 1946.  There were two people who came the furthest, Shirley (Rohmeyer) Cunningham and Edgar Rohmeyer, from Barstow, California.  The person with the most grandchildren was Jerry Bridgens with 15. 


Harold thanked Tom Hackler for setting up the amplifier system this evening.  Harold asked everyone in attendance to introduce themselves and their guests. 


Harold and Sandy Cooper conducted the memorial service.  Those who were deceased since the last reunion were as follows:


Name                                                                    Class Year                            Date of Death                                                   


Glen Mitchell                                                     1939                                       August 8, 2010

Shirley (Neukirch) Moore                             1949                                       September 10, 2011

Lola Lea (Harsh) Owens                                 1950                                       July 18, 2010

Janet (Naylor) Massey                                   1953                                       November 21, 2010

Ethel (Bishop) Davenport                             1954                                       October 1, 2010

James J. Wooldridge                                       1956                                       June 4, 2010

Irene (Welty) Macy                                         1959                                       August 15, 2011

Frank Rohmeyer                                              1966                                       February 17, 2011


Secretary-Treasurer, Karlea (Rohmeyer) Landman read the minutes and the treasurerís report.


President, Harold Cooper, conducted election of officers.  Virgil Schowalter nominated Larry Patton for President, seconded by Dennis Hoy.  Marlene (Andrews) Hinde moved the nominations cease and pass an unanimous ballot for Larry Patton.  Motion was second and motion carried.  Larry Patton nominated Dennis Hoy for Vice President.  Tom Hackler seconded.  Bob Harsh moved nominations cease and pass an unanimous ballot for Dennis Hoy.  Motion carried.  Bob Harsh nominated Karlea (Rohmeyer) Landman for Secretary-Treasurer.  Motion was seconded.  David Conner moved nominations cease and pass an unanimous ballot for Karlea (Rohmeyer) Landman.  Motion carried.


President Cooper asked when people would like to have the next reunion. The decision was to move to another weekend after a show of hands indicated most people would prefer not to have the reunion on Fatherís Day Weekend.


The meeting adjourned and alumni continued visiting and renewing acquaintances.


                                                                                                                                Respectfully submitted,




                                                                                                                                Karlea (Rohmeyer) Landman